0
0

General

  1. In this policy (“Privacy Policy”), the words "we", "our", and "us" refer to Nair and Pereira Private Limited, a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at House No. 525, 4th Cross Road, 9th Main, Opposite Indiranagar Club Exit Gate, HAL 2nd Stage, Bangalore-560038 (“Hubo”), which owns and operates and mobile application ‘HUBO’ (collectively, the “Platform”) and the privacy mechanism outlined identify personally identifiable or Personal Information (defined hereinafter) that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

  2. In addition to the terms stated in the Terms of Use published on the Platform, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Our authorized representatives use any information received from you on a need-to-know basis only. We constantly review our systems and data to secure Personal Information (as defined below). We will investigate any complaint or such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible. Any user of the Platform (hereinafter referred to as “user”, “your” and “you”) who does not agree with any provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use is required to refrain from using the Platform, immediately. Should you disagree with this Privacy Policy and still continue to access the Platform and provide your Personal Information, Hubo disclaims any and all the liabilities arising therefrom and it shall be assumed by your continued use of the Platform that you have accepted this Privacy Policy and any other online terms and conditions available on the Platform, including the Terms of Use.

  3. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used herein which are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning ascribed to it in our Terms of Use, which is accessible at www.hubofitness.com.

Applicability

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to all users who access the Platform and are therefore required to read and understand this Privacy Policy, along with the Terms of Use, before submitting any Personal Information. If you have inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to Hubo prior to reading this Privacy Policy set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which the Personal Information is collected, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred or used, then you may access, modify and delete all information stored about you by writing to us at midhun@nairandpereira.com. While Hubo may collect and store data of the user, the user is entitled to require Hubo to delete and destroy all such information stored on the Platform (but not that of other users on the Platform).

  2. This Privacy Policy applies to the Platform and any other services that are owned and operated by Hubo. Third-party websites may place their own cookies or other files on the users' computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from the users, for which Hubo is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Hubo does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Hubo of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. Hubo encourages the user to read the privacy policies of such third-party websites. Please also refer to the section titled “Cookies” below. For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

  3. Hubo has taken all reasonable precautions and measures to treat Personal Information as confidential with industry standards that it has implemented to protect from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss of the Personal Information.

    For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the term “Personal Information” shall mean and include, information that identifies the user, name, identification number, email address, age, phone number, password, and financial account information provided to Hubo at the time of registration or any time thereafter, sexual orientation; medical records and history or biometric information.

Information Collection and Use

  1. Collection: For a better experience while using our Platform, we may require you to provide us with certain Personal Information. The Personal Information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you. Our system collects information that is sent over the internet without your control. Some examples of the information we collect and analyse include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, login, email, password, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, and from our Platform, including date and time; cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; the email id you used to call our customer service.

  2. During some visits, we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to a certain pages, user profiles, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

  3. Use: While availing of our services you will provide access to Hubo with your Personal Information. If that information is wrong, you can request us to modify or delete the same. Hubo will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Information is modified and used for rendering services to you and as otherwise in compliance with laws. When editing or deleting Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. Hubo may at its discretion reject any request that is contrary to law, requires un-reasonable technical efforts. We do not assure that we will delete all residual copies and archives made by any third party without our knowledge and consent.

  4. Hubo shall use your Personal Information to communicate with you. The said communication can either be by calls, text or emails. If at any time you wish to not receive any communication from our end you can opt-out of the same by writing to us at midhun@nairandpereira.com.

  5. Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have the authority to receive such information if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary:
    • in response to any authority having to receive such information under law;
    • to comply with any order of the court;
    • to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or
    • to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Hubo, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Service Providers

  1. In addition to the above, we may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
    • to facilitate our service provided through our Platform;
    • to provide the service on our behalf; or
    • to assist us in analysing how our service is used on the Platform.

  2. The users are hereby informed that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use such Personal information for any other purpose but certain service providers who provide services on the Platform, including the providers of online communications services, online payment gateway services, will have the right to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Choices with Regard to Access of Information

  1. Hubo does not make any unsolicited calls or otherwise market any products or services, except for in relation to the purpose for which such information has been provided or taking any feedback, addressing any complaints, informing you about new features or products. User shall not disclose their Personal Information to any third parties that us not authorised by Hubo and verify the identity of such person who seeks information. Hubo will communicate with the users through call, SMS, email or notices posted on the Platform or through any other means available, which shall include but not be limited to text, other forms of messaging, calls etc. As stated above, the users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their account or by emailing at midhun@nairandpereira.com.

  2. Hubo may, if you so choose, send direct mailers to you at the address given by you. You have the option to 'opt-out' of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect your privacy and to the extent that you choose not to receive such mailers, we will take all steps to remove you from the list. Should you evidence any violation of our terms and policies, please write to us at midhun@nairandpereira.com and report such an incident.
  3. All the information provided to Hubo by you, including sensitive Personal Information, is true, accurate and voluntary. You have the right to withdraw information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Confidentiality and Permitted Use

  1. Hubo may have to use Personal Information without reference to any persona or identity for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purpose and may transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.

  2. All Hubo employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every user's sensitive personal data and information.

Transfer of Information

  1. Hubo may also disclose or transfer the user's Personal Information and other information which a user provides, to another third party as part of reorganisation, restructuring or a sale of the assets of Hubo to another company. Any third party to which Hubo transfers or sells its assets or shares will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and other information that a user provides to us.

Cookies

  1. On unaffiliated sites, Hubo may display interest-based advertising using the information you make available to us when you interact with our Platform, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalised or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as subscriptions on our Platform, visiting sites that contain Hubo content or ads.

  2. Like other online ad networks, we use cookies, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies (collectively, “Cookies”). Cookies enable us to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our sites and other sites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads you are shown we can be careful not to show you the same ones repeatedly. We do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity in providing you with interest-based ads.

  3. We do not provide any Personal Information to advertisers or to third-party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalised ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards. Further, some third parties may provide us information about you (such as the sites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you with more relevant and useful advertising.

  4. Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our sites directly to your browser and as a result, such companies automatically receive your IP address. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third-party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Security

  1. We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it.

  2. To protect the security of your Personal Information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. To prevent unauthorized access to Personal Information, it is important for you to monitor those who have access to your password and to your computer, laptop or any other device through which your account can be accessed. Be sure to sign off when finished while using a shared computer. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary above, please remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% (one hundred per cent) secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

  1. Our services provided on the Platform do not address anyone under the age of 13 (thirteen). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 (thirteen). In the case we discover that a child under 13 (thirteen) has provided us with Personal Information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

  1. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without advance notice. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page as may be reasonably practicable. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any complaint or grievances with respect to the Platform or Privacy Policy, please write to us at:

To the Grievance Officer:

Name: Midhun Lal


Phone Number: +91 98957 04223


Email ID: midhun@nairandpereira.com